Cookie Img

Nardostachys Jatamansi Root

Nardostachys Jatamansi Root
Nardostachys Jatamansi Root
Product Code : 06
Price And Quantity
Minimum Order Quantity :
25
Unit of Measure :
Kilograms/Kilograms
Product Specifications
Product Type :
Herbal Product
Ingredients :
Herbal Extract
Form :
Powder
Grade :
pharma
Recommended For :
All
Product Description
Nardostachys jatamansi is a flowering plant of the Valerian family that grows in the Himalayas. It is a source of a type of intensely aromatic amber-colored essential oil, spikenard. The oil has, since ancient times, been used as a perfume, as a medicine and in religious contexts. It is also called spikenard, nard, nardin, or muskroot

Nardostachys Jatamansi has thin, ovate, leaves growing vertically directly from the woody rhizome, the stem yields small, white flowers that grow at the end f the stem, above the height of the leaves. The fruit is small and white, covered in thin white hairs. The root and rhizome are covered in thin, reddish-brown hairs.

Cosmetic Uses:

1) Jatamansi protect skin health, used in skin care and as a deodorant and perfume, in the treatment of ACNE vulgaris.
2) It is extremely useful for smooth, silky and healthy hair.
3) It has soothing and action on the central nervous system, thus helps in epilepsy.
4) It is anticonvulsant, a memory booster and a brain tonic.
5) It has carminative, anti-spasmodic, diuretic and emmenagogue properties.
6) Itis useful for calming the chronic cough of bronchitis, helps relieving the phlegm in cough and asthma.
7) It increases appetite and improves digestion.
8) Jatamansi is cholagogue, hence useful in hepatitis and enlargement of the liver.
Nardostachys jatamansi is a flowering plant of the Valerian family that grows in the Himalayas. It is a source of a type of intensely aromatic amber-colored essential oil, spikenard. The oil has, since ancient times, been used as a perfume, as a medicine and in religious contexts. It is also called spikenard, nard, nardin, or muskroot

Nardostachys Jatamansi has thin, ovate, leaves growing vertically directly from the woody rhizome, the stem yields small, white flowers that grow at the end f the stem, above the height of the leaves. The fruit is small and white, covered in thin white hairs. The root and rhizome are covered in thin, reddish-brown hairs.

Cosmetic Uses:

1) Jatamansi protect skin health, used in skin care and as a deodorant and perfume, in the treatment of ACNE vulgaris.
2) It is extremely useful for smooth, silky and healthy hair.
3) It has soothing and action on the central nervous system, thus helps in epilepsy.
4) It is anticonvulsant, a memory booster and a brain tonic.
5) It has carminative, anti-spasmodic, diuretic and emmenagogue properties.
6) Itis useful for calming the chronic cough of bronchitis, helps relieving the phlegm in cough and asthma.
7) It increases appetite and improves digestion.
8) Jatamansi is cholagogue, hence useful in hepatitis and enlargement of the liver.
Contact Us

311, Atlantis Heights, Sarabhai Main Road, Vadiwadi, Vadodara, Gujarat, 390007, India
Phone :91-265-2313036