SHREEJI PHARMA INTERNATIONAL
Sodium Lactate

Sodium Lactate

Send Inquiry

Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid, and has a mild saline taste. It is produced by fermentation of a sugar source, such as corn or beets, and then, by neutralizing the resulting lactic acid[4] to create a compound. It acts as a preservative, acidity regulator, and bulking agent. It is sometimes used in shampoo products and other similar items such as liquid soaps as it is an effective humectant and moisturizer.

Features:

Product Name: Sodium Lactate
Synonyms: SODIUM LACTATE; 72-17-3; Lactic acid sodium salt; Monosodium lactate; Sodium DL-lactate; Lacolin; sodium 2-hydroxypropanoate; Per-glycerin; Lactic acid, sodium salt (VAN); Sodium (dl)-lactate; DL-Lactic acid sodium salt
Molecular Formula: C3H5NaO3
Molecular Weight: 112.06 g/mol
IUPAC Name: sodium;2-hydroxypropanoate
CAS Number: 72-17-3
Form: Liquid and Solid
Color: Colorless
Odor: Odorless, or with a slight, characteristic odor
Parent Compound: lactic acid (CID 612)
Density: 1.33 g/mL, 1.31 g/ml (60 % syrup)
Melting point: 161 to 162 °C (322 to 324 °F; 434 to 435 K); 17 °C (60 % syrup)
Boiling point: 113 °C (235 °F; 386 K) (60 % syrup)

 

Computed Properties
Property Name Property Value
Molecular Weight 112.06 g/mol
Hydrogen Bond Donor Count 1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count 3
Rotatable Bond Count 1
Complexity 63.2
Topological Polar Surface Area 60.4 A^2
Monoisotopic Mass 112.014 g/mol
Exact Mass 112.014 g/mol
Compound Is Canonicalized true
Formal Charge 0
Heavy Atom Count 7
Defined Atom Stereocenter Count 0
Undefined Atom Stereocenter Count 1
Defined Bond Stereocenter Count 0
Undefined Bond Stereocenter Count 0
Isotope Atom Count 0
Covalently-Bonded Unit Count 2