SHREEJI PHARMA INTERNATIONAL
Pterocarpus Marsupium Wood

Pterocarpus Marsupium Wood

Send Inquiry
Botanical Name : Pterocarpus Marsupium
Family Name : Fabaceae
Common Name : Indian Kino Tree, Malabar Kino Tree, Kino
Part Used : Heart Wood, Leaves,flowers.
Habitat : The drier, hilly zones of dry deciduous forest.
Product offered : Wood
Uses : The heartwood of pterocarpus marsupium is astringent, bitter acrid, anti inflammatory, anthelmintic and anodyne. It is considered magical for diabetes. It turns the water blue as soon as it comes in contact with the water. It is good for elephantiasis, leucoderma, diarrhoea, dysentery, rectalgia, cough and greyness of hair. The bark is used as an astringent and in toothache. The bruised leaves are considered useful as an external application for boils, sores and skin diseases.