SHREEJI PHARMA INTERNATIONAL
Grape Seed Extract

Grape Seed Extract

Send Inquiry

Grape Seed Extract

Grape Seed Ext is derived from the small seeds (and occasionally the skins) of red grapes. Grape Seed Extract is rich in flavonoids, phytochemicals that have antioxidant properties some consider even greater than the old standbys vitamin C and vitamin E. The most valuable flavonoids in grape seed extract are procyanidolic oligomers (also known as proanthocyanidins), commonly called PCOs. Beyond their antioxidant powers, PCOs are thought to improve blood circulation and help strengthen blood vessels. These actions benefit people with heart disease and cancer Grape seed extract is a natural plant substance that has a concentrated source of oligomeric proanthocyanidins(OPC).These anti-oxidants help to protect cells from radical damages & also promotes healthy circulation. Grape seed extract is rich in Polyphenols, a compound that's high in antioxidant. Studies have shown OPC to be more powerful antioxidants than vitamin C,E & beta-carotene.

Other Details:


Botanical Name : Vitis vinifera

Family : Vitaceae

Common Name : Grape, Draksha

Standardized For : OPC - 95% (Oligomeric Procyanidins)

Description : Red-Brown Colored Powder

Plant part used : Seeds

Applications : Anti-oxidant & Thermogenic



Benefits:


Grape seed extract is one of the most powerful antioxidants that fights free radicals

Grape seed extract is 20 times more than Vitamin C & 50 times stronger than Vitamin E

Grape seed extract helps improve cardiovascular health

It also helps to promote brain,skin &eye health

Grape seed extract is also anti-bacterial,anti-viral & anti-inflammatory

Grape seed extract is one of the few antioxidants that can penetrate the blood brain and nerve tissue

It can also improve mental alertness and help prevent senility


Technical specifications:


Colour Red-brown colour powder

Odour & Taste Light Aromatic odour and Astringent taste

Code VV 95

Botanical Name Vitis vinifera

Plant Part Used Seeds

Particle Size 100% through 60 Mesh

Loss on drying NMT 5%

Bulk Density (Tapped) 0.3 - 0.8 g/ ml

Identification Positive for OPC

Assay

Total Proanthocyanidins NLT 95%

Microbiological

Total Plate Count NMT 1,000 cfu/g

Yeast & Mould NMT 100 cfu/g

Salmonella & E.coli Absent

Coliforms Absent

Heavy Metals NMT 10 ppm